Privacy Policy

Website Terms & Conditions

Please read our terms and conditions carefully before using our website.

Specs of Kensington Ltd Privacy Policy 

What do we use your information for?

This Privacy Policy applies to Specs of Kensington Ltd.

Specs of Kensington Ltd is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and security. Whenever you provide us with your personal information via our website “Site(s)”, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy, our terms and conditions and current UK Data Protection legislation. By using the Site and any services we offer via our Site, you are agreeing to be bound by this policy.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

This policy may change from time to time, so please check this page periodically.

Specs of Kensington Ltd. Company number 6698001.

The registered address is 1 Jubilee Street, Brighton, East Sussex, BN1 1GE.

Data Protection

Specs of Kensington Ltd would like to keep in touch with you to let you know about our products and services. By submitting your email, address and phone number(s) on our Site, you are agreeing to being contacted in these ways by Specs of Kensington Ltd. You can unsubscribe from these communications at any time, by contacting us directly or via our Patient Portal, MySight.

If you do not wish to continue receiving information from us please email us at info@specsofkensington.co.uk or telephone us on 020 7938 1251. Occasionally, we may share your data with other organisations that we work with, such as if we are arranging for delivery of your contact lenses to you or communicating with a hospital or Doctor. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to share your data with any third party. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by ticking (or not ticking where applicable) certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise your right to ask us to stop processing your data in this way at any time by contacting us at info@specsofkensington.co.uk.

Specs of Kensington Ltd is registered as Data Controllers with the Information Commissioner. Daska Barnett is the Data Controller for the purposes

of collecting your information on our Site(s) and any services we offer via our Site(s).

  1. What personal information is collected from you

When you visit the Site, we collect various personal information which may include your name, address, contact details, IP address, and information regarding what pages are accessed and when. If you purchase a product from us, your card information is collected by our partner organisation, Optix, but is not held by us. If you supply such information we are legally bound by the Data Protection Act 1998.

  1. How your information is used

We may use this information in the following ways:

  • Process orders submitted by you;
  • Communicate with other healthcare professionals about you;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us;
  • verify your identity;
  • seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
  • notify you of changes to our services;
  • improve our services or marketing purposes;
  • send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you.

These may include information about products and services and promotions of our associated companies goods and services.

  1. Who has access to your information

We are committed to protecting the personal data of our patients and customers. Any details you give us will be held in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Specs of Kensington Ltd is the sole owner of the information collected on this Site. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to third parties, unless we have your explicit permission to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime. Where you have given us permission we may contact you about other services and products or pass your details to similar organisations.

  1. Google Analytics

We also use cookies to help us improve the website’s usability and for marketing purposes. We may also use cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

For this purpose, we use Google Analytics. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store and use this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

  1. How you can access, update or delete your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. We are working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you. In the meantime, if you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at info@specsofkensington.co.uk , or write to us at Specs of Kensington,36 Earls Court Road, London W8 6EJ. You have the right to ask for a copy of the information Specs of Kensington Ltd holds about you (we may charge £10 for information requests) to cover our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

If you do not want to continue receiving information by email from us, please follow the instructions at the bottom of the email, which will tell you how to contact us to unsubscribe.

  1. Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it is treated securely. Any sensitive information (such as credit or debit card details) is encrypted and protected by Optix. If you wish to know more about the privacy of the third party online payment system we use, please go here: https://login.optixapp.com/privacy

When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear on the bottom of web browsers such as Microsoft Internet Explorer.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, Specs of Kensington Ltd cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Sites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. 

  1. Stipulations regarding use of the discussion boards

Any communication or material that you transmit to, or post on, any public area of the Site including, but not limited to, any data, questions, comments, suggestions, reviews, or the like, is, and will be treated as, non-confidential and non-proprietary information.

Specs of Kensington Ltd will not be responsible for the posting by any user of any defamatory, obscene or otherwise unlawful material. (insert name of organisation) has the right to remove any material or posting you make on this Site at its discretion.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. For more information on how to switch off cookies on your computer, visit the About Cookies website http://www.aboutcookies.org/. Turning cookies of may result in a loss of functionality when using our Sites.

  1. What happens when visitors link to another site?

Our Site contains links to other websites. This privacy policy applies only to our Site‚ so visitors should always be aware when they are moving to another site and read the privacy statement of any site which collects personal information. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our Site.

We do not pass on any personal information about our visitors to any other site. In addition, if you linked to this Site from a third-party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third-party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site and contact the owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

  1. 16 or Under

If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to the Site. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

  1. Contact us

If at any time you would like to contact us with your views about our privacy practices, or with any enquiry relating to your personal information, you can do so by sending an e-mail to us at info@specsofkensington.co.uk or telephone us on 020 7938 1251.

  1. Transferring your information outside of Europe

As part of the services offered to you through the Site, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you are agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this privacy policy.

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.